GMC Acadia
2022–2023 model years · Generation introduced 2017
Compare the years. Keep the details.
Compare model years ↓
- Available years
- 2022–2023
- Yearly records
- 2
- Reported market values
- $21,000–$24,925
The overview
The new Acadia is shorter and 500 pounds lighter than the previous model. The ride is steady and composed, and handling is responsive. The most appropriate engine is the smooth 3.6-liter V6 that returned 19 mpg in our tests, which isn't a standout. A less powerful but still sound 2.5-liter four-cylinder is standard. This family-friendly three-row SUV is very quiet, the front seats are comfortable, and the infotainment system is easy to use. The outboard second-row seats can slide and tilt forward, even with a child seat in place. But many luxury features, such as four-way adjustable lumbar, a power sunroof shade, and auto-up windows, are missing even on our high-end Denali version. Available safety features include forward collision warning with automatic braking, pedestrian detection, and blind spot warning. The 2020 model got a freshening, adding a turbo engine and a nine-speed automatic replaces the previous six-speed unit. The Acadia also gets a new infotainment system and a push-button gear selector. FCW, AEB, BSW and rear cross traffic warning are standard for 2022. Also, the base four-cylinder engine has been dropped.
Generation summary from Consumer Reports. Year-specific figures appear below; missing values mean unavailable, not zero.
Compare the years
Each row keeps its own source data.
| Model year | Market value | Reliability | Owner rating | EPA combined |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 ↗ Denali 4-door SUV AWD 3.6-liter V6 (310 hp) (Regular Gasoline) Automatic 9-speed | $24,925 | 3/5 | 3/5 | 21 MPG |
| 2022 ↗ Denali 4-door SUV AWD 3.6-liter V6 (310 hp) (Regular Gasoline) Automatic 9-speed | $21,000 | 3/5 | 4/5 | 21 MPG |
Values depend on trim and condition. Ratings are source-reported; road-test results may describe a tested configuration.
Year by year
2023 model
Denali 4-door SUV AWD 3.6-liter V6 (310 hp) (Regular Gasoline) Automatic 9-speed · Conventional · Used
Find 2023 listings ↗
Specifications
Overview
- Powertrain
- Conventional
- Body style
- 4-door SUV
- Drive type
- AWD
- Transmission
- Automatic
- Category
- Luxury SUVs 3-row
- Generation began
- 2017
Pricing
- Current retail median
- $24,925
- Retail value range
- $22,325 - $30,700
- Original MSRP range
- $36,800 - $50,600
- Trade-in range
- $20,405 - $29,340
Ratings
- Road test score
- 76/100
- Owner satisfaction
- 3/5
- Would buy again
- 54%
- Reliability
- 3/5
Fuel economy
- EPA city
- 19 MPG
- EPA highway
- 26 MPG
- EPA combined
- 21 MPG
- Tested city
- 13 MPG
- Tested highway
- 28 MPG
- Tested overall
- 19 MPG
- Annual fuel cost
- $2,515
- Cruising range
- 420 miles
Road tests
- 0-30 mph
- 2.6 sec
- 0-60 mph
- 6.8 sec
- 60-0 mph braking
- 130 ft
- Avoidance speed
- 53.5 mph
- Test status
- Test Completed
Dimensions
- Length
- 193 in
- Width
- 75 in
- Height
- 67 in
- Wheelbase
- 113 in
- Weight
- 4,395 lb
- Maximum load
- 1,585 lb
- Towing capacity
- 4,000 lb
Interior
- Seating
- 6 people
- Front head room
- 5 in
- Front leg room
- 43 in
- Rear head room
- 4 in
- Rear leg room
- 31 in
- Cargo volume
- 40.5 cu ft
Owner feedback
- Comfort
- 5/5
- Driving
- 5/5
- Styling
- 4/5
- Value
- 1/5
Environmental impact
- Air pollution score
- 6/10
- Greenhouse gas score
- 4/10
- SmartWay
- No
Vehicle ID: 24796 First published: November 15, 2022 Updated: September 11, 2026
Values may vary by trim, options, location, and market conditions.
2022 model
Denali 4-door SUV AWD 3.6-liter V6 (310 hp) (Regular Gasoline) Automatic 9-speed · Conventional · Used
Find 2022 listings ↗
Specifications
Overview
- Powertrain
- Conventional
- Body style
- 4-door SUV
- Drive type
- AWD
- Transmission
- Automatic
- Category
- Luxury SUVs 3-row
- Generation began
- 2017
Pricing
- Current retail median
- $21,000
- Retail value range
- $18,700 - $26,400
- Original MSRP range
- $34,800 - $48,600
- Trade-in range
- $16,575 - $24,775
Ratings
- Road test score
- 76/100
- Owner satisfaction
- 4/5
- Would buy again
- 62%
- Reliability
- 3/5
Fuel economy
- EPA city
- 19 MPG
- EPA highway
- 26 MPG
- EPA combined
- 21 MPG
- Tested city
- 13 MPG
- Tested highway
- 28 MPG
- Tested overall
- 19 MPG
- Annual fuel cost
- $2,515
- Cruising range
- 420 miles
Road tests
- 0-30 mph
- 2.6 sec
- 0-60 mph
- 6.8 sec
- 60-0 mph braking
- 130 ft
- Avoidance speed
- 53.5 mph
- Test status
- Test Completed
Dimensions
- Length
- 193 in
- Width
- 75 in
- Height
- 67 in
- Wheelbase
- 113 in
- Weight
- 4,395 lb
- Maximum load
- 1,585 lb
- Towing capacity
- 4,000 lb
Interior
- Seating
- 6 people
- Front head room
- 5 in
- Front leg room
- 43 in
- Rear head room
- 4 in
- Rear leg room
- 31 in
- Cargo volume
- 40.5 cu ft
Owner feedback
- Comfort
- 4/5
- Driving
- 4/5
- Styling
- 4/5
- Value
- 1/5
Environmental impact
- Air pollution score
- 6/10
- Greenhouse gas score
- 4/10
- SmartWay
- No
Vehicle ID: 22655 First published: November 18, 2021 Updated: September 11, 2026
Values may vary by trim, options, location, and market conditions.
Behind the data
Latest source update: September 11, 2026
Vehicle summaries, specifications, pricing and ratings come from Consumer Reports vehicle records. Auto Guide groups these records by model and reported generation start year.
Available years are listed explicitly. Gaps do not imply that a model was discontinued. Prices are source estimates, not live offers. No first-hand road test by Auto Guide is claimed.